Accepted scientific name:
Diervilla sessilifolia Buckl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diervilla sessilifolia Buckl.
Synonyms:
Diervilla splendens Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diervilla splendens Carr.
Weigela splendens hort. ex Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Weigela splendens hort. ex Carr.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern bush honeysuckle - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Diervillaceae World Plants
Genus Diervilla World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ee373c3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401