Accepted scientific name:
Sambucus nigra (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sambucus nigra subsp. canadensis (L.) R. Bolli
Sambucus nigra subsp. cerulea (Raf.) R. Bolli
Sambucus nigra subsp. maderensis (Lowe) R. Bolli
Sambucus nigra subsp. nigra L.
Sambucus nigra subsp. palmensis (Link) R. Bolli
Sambucus nigra subsp. peruviana (Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth) R. Bolli
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European black elderberry - -
Schwarzer Holunder - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Adoxaceae World Plants
Genus Sambucus World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland (introduced), France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway (introduced), Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Scandinavia, Sweden (introduced), Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, Crimea, Ukraine, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Southern Australia (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), China (introduced) (Jiangsu (introduced), Shandong (introduced), Shanghai (introduced)), Ecuador (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Chile (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, W-Anatolia), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Israel (N-Israel), Lebanon (C-Lebanon), Syria (NW-Syria), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ee3e5a2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401