Accepted scientific name:
Viburnum tinus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viburnum tinus L.
Synonyms:
Tinus laurifolius Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tinus laurifolius Borkh.
Tinus rugosus Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tinus rugosus Spach
Tynus lauriformis J. S. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tynus lauriformis J. S. Presl
Tynus lucidus J. S. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tynus lucidus J. S. Presl
Tynus rugosus J. S. Ptesl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tynus rugosus J. S. Ptesl
Viburnum hyemale Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum hyemale Salisb.
Viburnum latifolium hort. ex Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum latifolium hort. ex Schult.
Viburnum laurifolium C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum laurifolium C. Koch
Viburnum laurifolium Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum laurifolium Rafin.
Viburnum lauriforme Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum lauriforme Lam.
Viburnum lucidum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum lucidum Mill.
Viburnum rigidum Vent. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum rigidum Vent.
Viburnum rugosum Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum rugosum Pers.
Viburnum strictum Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum strictum Link
Viburnum strictum Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum strictum Sweet
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Immergrüner Schneeball - -
Lorbeer-Schneeball - -
Stein-Lorbeer - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Adoxaceae World Plants
Genus Viburnum World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Greece, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Southern Australia (introduced), Turkey (W-Anatolia), E-Aegaean Isl., Israel (N-Israel), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Oregon (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ee44950-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401