Accepted scientific name:
Nymphoides peltata (S. G. Gmelin) O. Kuntze (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nymphoides peltata (S. G. Gmelin) O. Kuntze
Synonyms:
Limnanthemum nymphoides (L.) Hoffmanns. & Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnanthemum nymphoides (L.) Hoffmanns. & Link
Limnanthemum peltatum S. G. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnanthemum peltatum S. G. Gmel.
Limnanthes nymphoides Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnanthes nymphoides Stokes
Limnanthes peltata S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnanthes peltata S. F. Gray
Menyanthes natans Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes natans Lam.
Menyanthes nymphoides L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes nymphoides L.
Nymphoides europaea Fisch. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphoides europaea Fisch. ex Steud.
Nymphoides flava Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphoides flava Druce
Nymphoides nymphaeoides (L.) Britt. (synonym)
Nymphoides orbiculata Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphoides orbiculata Gilib.
Nymphoides peltatum Britten & Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphoides peltatum Britten & Rendle
Schweyckerta nymphoides C. C. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schweyckerta nymphoides C. C. Gmel.
Villarsia nymphoidea St. Lager (synonym) 1 literature reference for Villarsia nymphoidea St. Lager
Villarsia nymphoides Vent. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Villarsia nymphoides Vent.
Villarsia peltata Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Villarsia peltata Roem. & Schult.
Waldschmidia nymphoides (Weber in) Wigg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Waldschmidia nymphoides (Weber in) Wigg.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Seekanne - -
Yellow floatingheart - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Menyanthaceae World Plants
Genus Nymphoides World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Germany, Netherlands, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Denmark (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Portugal, Spain, France, Sardinia, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Taiwan (introduced), Korea, Mongolia, China (Anhui, Beijing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hongkong, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Macao, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanghai, Shanxi, Sichuan, South China Sea Islands, Tianjin, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts.), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), USA (introduced) (Arkansas (introduced), Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ef2e108-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401