Accepted scientific name:
Nymphoides aquatica (Walt.) Kuntze (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nymphoides aquatica (Walt.) Kuntze
Synonyms:
Limnanthemum aquaticum Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnanthemum aquaticum Britton
Limnanthemum trachyspermum A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnanthemum trachyspermum A. Gray
Menyanthes trachysperma Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes trachysperma Michx.
Trachysperma nutans Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachysperma nutans Rafin.
Villarsia trachysperma Ell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Villarsia trachysperma Ell.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Big floatingheart - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Menyanthaceae World Plants
Genus Nymphoides World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ef3d821-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401