Accepted scientific name:
Menyanthes trifoliata L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes trifoliata L.
Synonyms:
Menyanthes americana Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes americana Sweet
Menyanthes latifolia Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes latifolia Rafin.
Menyanthes palustris S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes palustris S. F. Gray
Menyanthes paradoxa Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes paradoxa Fries
Menyanthes tridentata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes tridentata Rafin.
Menyanthes trifoliata f. brevistyla L.V. Aver'yanov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes trifoliata f. brevistyla L.V. Aver'yanov
Menyanthes trifolium Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes trifolium Neck.
Menyanthes verna Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes verna Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Buckbean - -
Fieberklee - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Menyanthaceae World Plants
Genus Menyanthes World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Italy, former Yugoslavia, ?Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Morocco, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East (Kuril Isl., Sakhalin, Ussuri, Kamchatka, E-Siberia, etc.), C-Asia, Mongolia, Korea, Nepal, Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), China (Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Tibet, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia), Afghanistan, Alaska, USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ef3e245-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401