Accepted scientific name:
Ilex crenata C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ilex crenata C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray
Synonyms:
Celastrus adenophylla Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celastrus adenophylla Miq.
Eurya myrtilloides Elmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eurya myrtilloides Elmer
Ilex cornuta f. longipedunculata S. Y. Hu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex cornuta f. longipedunculata S. Y. Hu
Ilex crenata Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex crenata Thunb.
Ilex crenata f. bullata Rehder (synonym)
Ilex crenata f. convexa (Makino) Rehder (synonym)
Ilex crenata var. convexa Makino (synonym)
Ilex crenata subsp. fukasawana (Makino) Murata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex crenata subsp. fukasawana (Makino) Murata
Ilex crenata var. fukasawana Makino (synonym)
Ilex crenata f. helleri Rehder (synonym)
Ilex crenata f. kusnetzoffii Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex crenata f. kusnetzoffii Loes.
Ilex crenata f. latifolia (Goldring) Rehder (synonym)
Ilex crenata var. latifolia Goldring (synonym)
Ilex crenata f. longifolia (Goldring) Rehder (synonym)
Ilex crenata var. longifolia Goldring (synonym)
Ilex crenata f. luteovariegata (Regel) Rehder (synonym)
Ilex crenata var. luteovariegata Regel (synonym)
Ilex crenata f. luzonica (Rolfe) Loesen., Nov. Act. Deutsch. Akad. Naturf. 78 (1901) 201; (synonym)
Ilex crenata var. major G. Nicholson ex Dallimore (synonym)
Ilex crenata var. mariesii Bean ex Dallimore (synonym)
Ilex crenata f. microphylla Rehder (synonym)
Ilex crenata f. multicrenata (C.J. Tseng) S.K. Chen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex crenata f. multicrenata (C.J. Tseng) S.K. Chen
Ilex crenata var. multicrenata C.J. Tseng (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex crenata var. multicrenata C.J. Tseng
Ilex crenata var. nummularia Yatabe (synonym)
Ilex crenata var. rotundifolia Maximowicz ex Murakoshii (synonym)
Ilex crenata var. tokarensis Hatusima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex crenata var. tokarensis Hatusima
Ilex crenata var. variegata G. Nicholson ex Rehder (synonym)
Ilex elliptica Siebold ex Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex elliptica Siebold ex Miq.
Ilex luzonica Rolfe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex luzonica Rolfe
Ilex nummularia Franch. & Sav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex nummularia Franch. & Sav.
Prinos crenatus Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prinos crenatus Regel
Infraspecific taxon: Ilex crenata var. radicans (Nakai) Murai
Ilex crenata var. thomsonii (Hook. f.) Loesener
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese holly - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Aquifoliales CoL
Family Aquifoliaceae World Plants
Genus Ilex World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Taiwan, Shandong (introduced), Zhejiang), Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Korea, Russian Far East, Myanmar [Burma], Philippines (Luzon, Negros, Camiguin de Mindanao, Mindanao), Vietnam, USA (introduced) (District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1efc398a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401