Accepted scientific name:
Ilex aquifolium L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ilex aquifolium L.
Synonyms:
Aquifolium croceum Rafn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aquifolium croceum Rafn.
Aquifolium ferox Mill. ex Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aquifolium ferox Mill. ex Rafin.
Aquifolium heterophyllum Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aquifolium heterophyllum Rafin.
Aquifolium ilex Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aquifolium ilex Scop.
Aquifolium spinosum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aquifolium spinosum Lam.
Aquifolium undulatum Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aquifolium undulatum Rafin.
Aquifolium vulgare St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aquifolium vulgare St. Lag.
Ilex aquifolium f. albopicta (Loudon) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex aquifolium f. albopicta (Loudon) Geerinck
Ilex aquifolium f. aureopicta (Loudon) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex aquifolium f. aureopicta (Loudon) Geerinck
Ilex aquifolium var. camelliifolia Koch (synonym)
Ilex aquifolium var. nigricans Goeppert (synonym)
Ilex aquifolium f. spinigera Loes. (synonym)
Ilex balearica Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex balearica Desf.
Ilex camelliifolia Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex camelliifolia Carr.
Ilex camelliifolia Henry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex camelliifolia Henry
Ilex canadensis hort. ex Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex canadensis hort. ex Decne.
Ilex ciliata Hort. ex Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex ciliata Hort. ex Koehne
Ilex citriocarpa Murr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex citriocarpa Murr
Ilex crassifolia Ait. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex crassifolia Ait. ex Steud.
Ilex echinata Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex echinata Mill.
Ilex ferox Ait. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex ferox Ait. ex Steud.
Ilex fischeri hort. ex Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex fischeri hort. ex Carr.
Ilex heterophylla G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex heterophylla G. Don
Ilex maderensis Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex maderensis Willd.
Ilex nigricans Henry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex nigricans Henry
Ilex platyphylla Hort. ex Booth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex platyphylla Hort. ex Booth
Ilex sempervirens Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex sempervirens Salisb.
Ilex spinigera Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex spinigera Loes.
Ilex vulgaris S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex vulgaris S. F. Gray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
English holly - -
Stechlaub - -
Stechpalme - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Aquifoliales CoL
Family Aquifoliaceae World Plants
Genus Ilex World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Denmark, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Norway, Romania (introduced), +Sweden, Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Southern Australia (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), India (introduced), Turkey (WN-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran: Mts.), Hawaii (introduced) (East Maui (introduced) (Olinda (introduced)), Hawaii Isl. (introduced) (Pua`akala Ranch (introduced), Mauna Kea) (introduced)), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Washington State (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1efd2d4d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401