Accepted scientific name:
Ilex ambigua (Michx.) Ell. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ilex ambigua (Michx.) Ell.
Synonyms:
Cassine caroliniana Walt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassine caroliniana Walt.
Ilex ambigua Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex ambigua Chapm.
Ilex ambigua f. channellii Edwin (synonym)
Ilex ambigua f. mollis (A. Gray) C.F. Reed (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex ambigua f. mollis (A. Gray) C.F. Reed
Ilex beadlei Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex beadlei Ashe
Ilex buswellii Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex buswellii Small
Ilex buswellii f. channellii (Edwin) T.R. Dudley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex buswellii f. channellii (Edwin) T.R. Dudley
Ilex caroliniana (Walt.) Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex caroliniana (Walt.) Trel.
Ilex dubia Britton, Stern & Pogg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex dubia Britton, Stern & Pogg.
Ilex mollis A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilex mollis A. Gray
Ilex montana var. beadlei (Ashe) Fernald (synonym)
Ilex montana var. mollis (A. Gray) Britton (synonym)
Nemopanthus ambiguus (Michx.) Wood (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemopanthus ambiguus (Michx.) Wood
Prinos ambiguus Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prinos ambiguus Michx.
Prinos dubius G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prinos dubius G. Don
Synstima acuminata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synstima acuminata Rafin.
Synstima ambigua Rafin. ex S. Wats. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synstima ambigua Rafin. ex S. Wats.
Synstima caroliniana Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synstima caroliniana Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carolina holly - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Aquifoliales CoL
Family Aquifoliaceae World Plants
Genus Ilex World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1efd6e6b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401