Accepted scientific name:
Ranunculus gmelinii DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus gmelinii DC.
Synonyms:
Ranunculus gmelinii var. hookeri (G.Don) L.D.Benson in R.J.Davis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus gmelinii var. hookeri (G.Don) L.D.Benson in R.J.Davis
Ranunculus gmelinii f. hookeri Brayshaw (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus gmelinii f. hookeri Brayshaw
Ranunculus gmelinii var. limosus (Nutt.) H.Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus gmelinii var. limosus (Nutt.) H.Hara
Ranunculus gmelinii f. prolificus (Fernald) Brayshaw (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus gmelinii f. prolificus (Fernald) Brayshaw
Ranunculus gmelinii var. prolificus (Fernald) H.Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus gmelinii var. prolificus (Fernald) H.Hara
Ranunculus gmelinii f. purshii (Richardson) Fassett (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus gmelinii f. purshii (Richardson) Fassett
Ranunculus gmelinii var. purshii (Richardson) H.Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus gmelinii var. purshii (Richardson) H.Hara
Ranunculus gmelinii subsp. purshii (Richardson) Hultén (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus gmelinii subsp. purshii (Richardson) Hultén
Ranunculus gmelinii var. terrestris (Ledeb.) L.D.Benson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus gmelinii var. terrestris (Ledeb.) L.D.Benson
Ranunculus limosus Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus limosus Nutt.
Ranunculus purshii Richardson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus purshii Richardson
Ranunculus terrestris Wynd (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus terrestris Wynd
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gmelin's buttercup - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Ranunculus World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), N-European Russia, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, NE-Nei Mongol), Mongolia, Russia (Siberia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Ranunculus
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f044ef3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401