Accepted scientific name:
Victoria amazonica (Poepp.) Sowerby (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Victoria amazonica (Poepp.) Sowerby
Synonyms:
Anneslea amazonica Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anneslea amazonica Presl
Anneslea brasiliana Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anneslea brasiliana Presl
Euryale amazonica Poepp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euryale amazonica Poepp.
Euryale bonplandia Rojas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euryale bonplandia Rojas
Euryale brasiliana Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euryale brasiliana Steud.
Euryale policantha Rojas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euryale policantha Rojas
Nymphaea nelumbo Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea nelumbo Vell.
Nymphaea regina Schomb. ex Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea regina Schomb. ex Lindl.
Nymphaea victoria Schomb. ex Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea victoria Schomb. ex Lindl.
Victoria amazonum Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Victoria amazonum Klotzsch
Victoria regalis Schomb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Victoria regalis Schomb.
Victoria regia Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Victoria regia Lindl.
Victoria regina J. E. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Victoria regina J. E. Gray
Victoria reginae Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Victoria reginae Hook.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Nymphaeales CoL
Family Nymphaeaceae World Plants
Genus Victoria World Plants
Distribution: N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas, Acre), Peru, Guyana, Java (introduced), India (introduced), Vietnam (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f047eb2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401