Accepted scientific name:
Heliotropium nicotianifolium Poir. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium nicotianifolium Poir.
Synonyms:
Heliophytum nicotianifolium DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliophytum nicotianifolium DC.
Heliotropium sidaefolium Cham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliotropium sidaefolium Cham.
Tournefortia heliotropioides Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tournefortia heliotropioides Hook.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales CoL
Family Boraginaceae World Plants
Genus Heliotropium World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Distrito Federal, Entre Rios, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Santa Fe, Tucuman), Paraguay (Cordillera, Paraguari), Uruguay (Colonia, Paysandu, Rio Negro, San Jose, Soriano), Bolivia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f080603-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401