Accepted scientific name:
Cordia caffra Sond. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cordia caffra Sond.
Synonyms:
Cordia erosa Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordia erosa Sond.
Cordia natalensis Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordia natalensis Sond.
Cordia zeyheri Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordia zeyheri Sond.
Gerascanthus caffra (Sond.) A. Borhidi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerascanthus caffra (Sond.) A. Borhidi
Lithocardium caffrum (Sond.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lithocardium caffrum (Sond.) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Septee Tree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales CoL
Family Boraginaceae World Plants
Genus Cordia World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Limpopo, Mpulamanga, KwaZulu-Natal, E-Cape Prov.), Namibia, Swaziland, Botswana, Mozambique
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f141357-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401