Accepted scientific name:
Cynoglossum glochidiatum Wallich ex Bentham (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum glochidiatum Wallich ex Bentham
Synonyms:
Cynoglossum calycinum Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum calycinum Wall.
Cynoglossum canescens Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum canescens Wall.
Cynoglossum denticulatum A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum denticulatum A. DC.
Cynoglossum edgeworthii A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum edgeworthii A. DC.
Cynoglossum glochidiatum Wallich (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum glochidiatum Wallich
Cynoglossum membranaceum A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum membranaceum A. DC.
Cynoglossum microcarpum Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum microcarpum Kern.
Cynoglossum stellatum Wall. (synonym)
Cynoglossum vesiculosum Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum vesiculosum Wall.
Cynoglossum vesiculosum Wall., G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum vesiculosum Wall., G. Don
Cynoglossum wallichii G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum wallichii G. Don
Cynoglossum wallichii var. glochidiatum (Wallich ex Bentham) Kazmi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum wallichii var. glochidiatum (Wallich ex Bentham) Kazmi
Paracynoglossum glochidiatum (Benth.) Valdés (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paracynoglossum glochidiatum (Benth.) Valdés
Paracynoglossum glochidiatum (Wall. ex Benth.) M. Pop. ex Czuk. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Prickly hound's tongue - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales CoL
Family Boraginaceae World Plants
Genus Cynoglossum World Plants
Distribution: Afghanistan, C-Asia, Pamir-Alai, Myanmar [Burma], Assam, India, Nepal, China (S-Gansu, Qinghai, N-Sichuan, SW-Sichuan, SW-Yunnan), S-Tibet, Saudi Arabia (NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, C-Saudi Arabia), ?Turkey (?NE-Anatolia), Bhutan, Darjeeling, Sikkim, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Kurram, Chitral, Swat, Hazara, Murree), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Baltistan), Jammu & Kashmir (Dras, Ladakh, Kashmir), USA (introduced) (Massachusetts (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f1817df-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401