Accepted scientific name:
Cynoglossum furcatum Wallich (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum furcatum Wallich
Synonyms:
Cynoglossum furcatum f. albiflorum (H.Hara) Yonek. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum furcatum f. albiflorum (H.Hara) Yonek.
Cynoglossum heynei G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum heynei G. Don
Cynoglossum lanceolatum Heyne ex Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum lanceolatum Heyne ex Wall.
Cynoglossum ovatum Moon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum ovatum Moon
Paracynoglossum furcatum (Wall.) Popov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paracynoglossum furcatum (Wall.) Popov
Infraspecific taxon: Cynoglossum furcatum var. villosulum (Nakai) Riedl
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ceylon hound's tongue - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales CoL
Family Boraginaceae World Plants
Genus Cynoglossum World Plants
Distribution: China (Fujian, S-Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Afghanistan, India, Malaysia, Philippines (Luzon, Mindanao), Thailand, Java, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Darjeeling, Sikkim, Myanmar [Burma] (Kachin, Mandalay, Shan), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Texas (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f18262c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401