Accepted scientific name:
Ranunculus cornutus DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus cornutus DC.
Synonyms:
Ranunculus lomatocarpus Fisch. & C. A. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus lomatocarpus Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
Ranunculus lorentii Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus lorentii Hochst.
Ranunculus rhynchocarpus Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus rhynchocarpus Boiss.
Ranunculus tuberculatus C. A. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus tuberculatus C. A. Mey.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Ranunculus World Plants
Distribution: Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Greece, Afghanistan, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Iran (NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), E-Saudi Arabia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Ranunculus
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f1f3864-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401