Accepted scientific name:
Pontechium maculatum (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pontechium maculatum var. acutifolium (Lehm.) U.-R. Böhle & H.H. Hilger
Pontechium maculatum subsp. maculatum (L.) U-R. Böhle & H.H. Hilger
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Russischer Natternkopf - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales CoL
Family Boraginaceae World Plants
Genus Pontechium World Plants
Distribution: former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Crimea, Austria, former Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland, Romania, C-European Russia, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Egypt (Great Southwestern Desert, NE-Egypt, NW-coastal Egypt), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Sinai peninsula (Central Sinai, Northern Sinai, Southern Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f2a7ce3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401