Accepted scientific name:
Jaltomata procumbens (Cav.) J.L. Gentry (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Jaltomata procumbens (Cav.) J.L. Gentry
Synonyms:
Atropa contorta Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropa contorta Pers.
Atropa plicata Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropa plicata Roth
Atropa procumbens Cavanilles (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropa procumbens Cavanilles
Bellinia procumbens (Cavanilles) Roemer & Schultes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bellinia procumbens (Cavanilles) Roemer & Schultes
Jaltomata edulis Schlechtendal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jaltomata edulis Schlechtendal
Physalis solanacea Mert. ex Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis solanacea Mert. ex Roth
Saracha caracasana Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saracha caracasana Bitter
Saracha diffusa Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saracha diffusa Miers
Saracha edulis (Schltdl.) Thellung (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saracha edulis (Schltdl.) Thellung
Saracha jaltomata Schlechtendal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saracha jaltomata Schlechtendal
Saracha laxa Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saracha laxa Miers
Saracha microsperma Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saracha microsperma Bitter
Saracha miersii Dunal & A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saracha miersii Dunal & A. DC.
Saracha procumbens (Cavanilles) Ruiz & Pavon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saracha procumbens (Cavanilles) Ruiz & Pavon
Saracha umbellata DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saracha umbellata DC.
Solanum calycinum Hurt. ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum calycinum Hurt. ex Dun.
Solanum procumbens DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum procumbens DC.
Witheringia candollii Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Witheringia candollii Miers
Witheringia diffusa Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Witheringia diffusa Miers
Witheringia jaltomata Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Witheringia jaltomata Miers
Witheringia laxa Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Witheringia laxa Miers
Witheringia procumbens (Cavanilles) Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Witheringia procumbens (Cavanilles) Miers
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Creeping false holly - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Jaltomata CoL
Distribution: USA (Arizona, Maryland (introduced)), Costa Rica, Peru, Java (introduced), Ecuador, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Aragua, Distrito Federal, Guarico, Lara, Miranda, Yaracuy), Bolivia, Mexico (Chiapas, Nayarit, Durango, etc.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f308752-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401