Accepted scientific name:
Capsicum pubescens Ruiz & Pav. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Capsicum pubescens Ruiz & Pav.
Synonyms:
Brachistus lanceifolius Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachistus lanceifolius Miers
Capsicum guatemalense Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum guatemalense Bitter
Capsicum lanceifolium (Miers) Kuntze (synonym)
Capsicum quitense Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum quitense Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Capsicum violaceum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum violaceum Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Capsicum CoL
Distribution: Venezuela (Merida, Trujillo), Peru, Ecuador, Mexico (Chiapas (introduced), etc.), Guatemala (introduced), Taiwan (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f34adb9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401