Accepted scientific name:
Capsicum frutescens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Capsicum frutescens L.
Synonyms:
Capsicum baccatum Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum baccatum Vell.
Capsicum cereolum Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum cereolum Bertol.
Capsicum comarim Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum comarim Vell.
Capsicum frutescens var. glabriusculum (Dunal) M.R.Almeida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum frutescens var. glabriusculum (Dunal) M.R.Almeida
Capsicum frutescens var. queenslandicum Domin (synonym)
Capsicum longum Bouton ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum longum Bouton ex Dun.
Capsicum micranthum Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum micranthum Link
Capsicum odoratum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum odoratum Steud.
Capsicum odoriferum Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum odoriferum Vell.
Capsicum queenslandicum Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum queenslandicum Domin
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aji - -
Aji caballero; Bird pepper - -
Aji picante - -
Wild pepper - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Capsicum CoL
Distribution: N-Brazil (Amapa, Amazonas), NE-Brazil (Bahia), Venezuela (Bolivar, Carabobo, Distrito Federal, Nueva Esparta, Sucre), Mexico (Chiapas, Quintana Roo, Tabasco, Quintana Roo, etc.), Panama, Belize, Bolivia, SW-Europe (introduced), Costa Rica, Australia (introduced), tropical Africa (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Galapagos Isl., Jamaica, South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal (introduced)), Zambia (introduced), Zimbabwe (introduced), Malawi (introduced), Mozambique (introduced), Swaziland (introduced), Uganda (introduced), Kenya (introduced), Tanzania (introduced), Cuba, Puerto Rico, Curacao, Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Trinidad (introduced), Tobago (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Christmas Isl. (Australia (introduced)), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, American Samoa (introduced) (Manua Isl. (introduced), Ta'u (introduced), Tutuila (introduced)), Chagos Arch. (introduced) (Diego Garcia (introduced)), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Marquesas Isl. (introduced) (Nuku Hiva (introduced)), Niue (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Mopelia Atoll (introduced), Tahiti (introduced), Raiatea (introduced), Moorea (introduced)), Tokelau (introduced) (Swains Isl. (introduced)), Tonga (introduced) (Tongatapu (introduced), 'Eua (introduced), Vava'u (introduced)), Tuamotu Arch. (introduced) (Makatea Isl. (introduced)), Western Samoa (introduced) (Aleipata Isl. (introduced), Savaii (introduced), Upolu (introduced)), Austral Isl. (introduced) (Tubuai (introduced)), Volcano Isl. (introduced) (Iwojima (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Cape Verde Isl. (introduced) (Santo Antao Isl. (introduced), Ilha de Sao Nicolau (introduced), Fogo Isl. (introduced)), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Molokai (introduced), Maui (introduced)), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Philippines (c), Vietnam (c)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f34d48e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401