Accepted scientific name:
Capsicum annuum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Capsicum annuum L.
Synonyms:
Capsicum angulosum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum angulosum Mill.
Capsicum annuum f. bicolor Makino (synonym)
Capsicum annuum var. cerasiforme Irish. (synonym)
Capsicum annuum f. certoides Fingerh. (synonym)
Capsicum annuum var. conoide (Miller) Irish (synonym)
Capsicum annuum var. fasciculatum (Sturtevant) Irish (synonym)
Capsicum annuum var. grossum (L.) Sendtner (synonym)
Capsicum annuum f. incrassatum (Fingerh.) Makino (synonym)
Capsicum axi Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum axi Vell.
Capsicum bicolor Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum bicolor Jacq.
Capsicum cerasiforme Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum cerasiforme Mill.
Capsicum cerasiforme Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum cerasiforme Willd.
Capsicum chamaecerasus Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum chamaecerasus Nees
Capsicum conicum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum conicum Lam.
Capsicum conoideum Miller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum conoideum Miller
Capsicum cordiforme Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum cordiforme Mill.
Capsicum curvipes Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum curvipes Dun.
Capsicum cydoniforme Hort. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum cydoniforme Hort. ex Roem. & Schult.
Capsicum fasciculatum Sturtevant (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum fasciculatum Sturtevant
Capsicum frutescens var. fasciculatum L. Bailey (synonym)
Capsicum frutescens var. grossum L. Bailey (synonym)
Capsicum frutescens var. longum L. Bailey (synonym)
Capsicum globosum Bess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum globosum Bess.
Capsicum grossum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum grossum L.
Capsicum grossum Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum grossum Willd.
Capsicum hamiltonii G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum hamiltonii G. Don
Capsicum longum DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum longum DC.
Capsicum milleri Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum milleri Roem. & Schult.
Capsicum narunca Hort. Matr. ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum narunca Hort. Matr. ex Dun.
Capsicum nigrum Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum nigrum Willd.
Capsicum olivaeforme Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum olivaeforme Mill.
Capsicum petenense Standley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum petenense Standley
Capsicum pomiferum Mart. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum pomiferum Mart. ex Steud.
Capsicum purpureum Vahl ex Hornem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum purpureum Vahl ex Hornem.
Capsicum silvestre Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum silvestre Vell.
Capsicum sphaerium Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum sphaerium Willd.
Capsicum tetragonum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum tetragonum Mill.
Capsicum tournefortii Bess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum tournefortii Bess.
Capsicum violaceum Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum violaceum Desf.
Infraspecific taxon: Capsicum annuum var. acuminatum Fingerh.
Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum (Dunal) Heiser & Pickersgill
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aji de gallina - -
Cayenne pepper - -
Paprika - -
Pimiento - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Capsicum CoL
Distribution: Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Nueva Esparta, Sucre, Tachira, Zulia), Costa Rica, Panama, Jamaica, Peru (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Guyana (introduced), French Guiana (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Mexico (introduced), tropical Africa (introduced), Zambia (introduced), Zimbabwe (introduced), Botswana (introduced), Chagos Arch. (introduced) (Diego Garcia (introduced)), Uganda (introduced), Kenya (introduced), Tanzania (introduced), American Samoa (introduced) (Manua Isl. (introduced)), Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Jaluit (introduced), Kwajalein (introduced)), Micronesia (introduced) (Yap (introduced), Ulithi (introduced), Truk (introduced), Tol (introduced)), N-Line Isl. (introduced) (Washington Isl. (introduced), Fanning Isl. (introduced), Christmas Isl. - Kiritimati (introduced)), Wake Isl. (introduced), Gilbert Isl. (introduced) (Tarawa (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Rota (introduced), Guam (introduced)), Austral Isl. (introduced) (Rurutu (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), S-Europe (introduced), E-Europe (introduced), Russia (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus (introduced), W-Siberia (introduced), Russian Far East (introduced), C-Asia (introduced), Turkey (introduced), USA (introduced) (California, Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Utah (introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Laos (introduced), Philippines (c), China (introduced), Fiji (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f356fea-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401