Accepted scientific name:
Physalis peruviana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Physalis peruviana L.
Synonyms:
Alkekengi pubescens Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alkekengi pubescens Moench
Boberella peruviana E. H. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boberella peruviana E. H. Krause
Herschelia edulis Bowdich (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herschelia edulis Bowdich
Physalis barbadensis Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis barbadensis Lam.
Physalis bulbosa Hedw. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis bulbosa Hedw. ex Steud.
Physalis chenopodifolia Lamarck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis chenopodifolia Lamarck
Physalis edulis Sims (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis edulis Sims
Physalis esculenta Salisbury (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis esculenta Salisbury
Physalis incana Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis incana Desf.
Physalis incana Hort. Par. ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis incana Hort. Par. ex Dun.
Physalis latifolia Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis latifolia Lam.
Physalis peruviana var. latifolia (Lam.) Dunal (synonym)
Physalis puberula Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis puberula Fernald
Physalis pubescens Horl. ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis pubescens Horl. ex Dun.
Physalis pubescens R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis pubescens R. Br.
Physalis tomentosa Medikus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis tomentosa Medikus
Physalis tuberosa Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis tuberosa Willd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Peruanische Judenkirsche - -
Peruvian groundcherry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Physalis CoL
Distribution: SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Venezuela (Aragua, Cojedes, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Portuguesa, Tachira, Trujillo, Yaracuy), Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, Chile (Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Region Metropolitana), Austria (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), Spain (introduced), Italy (introduced), Russia (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Northern Territory (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Japan (introduced), India (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Java (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), South Africa (Transvaal (introduced), KwaZulu-Natal (introduced), Cape Prov. (introduced)), Namibia (introduced), Lesotho (introduced), Zambia (introduced), Zimbabwe (introduced), Malawi (introduced), Mozambique (introduced), Uganda (introduced), Kenya (introduced), Tanzania (introduced), China (introduced) (Fujian (introduced), Guangdong (introduced), Jiangsu (introduced), Yunnan (introduced)), New Caledonia (introduced), Lord Howe Isl. (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Norfolk Isl. (introduced), Marqueas Isl. (introduced), tropical Africa (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Gilbert Isl. (introduced) (Butaritari (introduced)), Marquesas Isl. (introduced), Micronesia (introduced) (Sonsorol (introduced)), Niue (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced), Raiatea (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Saipan (introduced), Guam (introduced)), Tonga (introduced) (Tongatapu (introduced), Vava'u (introduced)), Western Samoa (introduced) (Savaii (introduced)), Austral Isl. (introduced) (Tubuai (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Azores (introduced) (Santa Maria Isl. (introduced), Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced), Terceira (introduced), Graciosa (introduced), Sao Jorge (introduced), Pico (introduced), Faial (introduced), Flores Isl. (introduced), Corvo Isl. (introduced)), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced), Porto Santo Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Teneriffa (introduced), La Gomera (introduced), Hierro (introduced), La Palma Isl. (introduced)), Cape Verde Isl. (introduced) (Santo Antao Isl. (introduced), Fogo Isl. (introduced), Ilha Brava (introduced)), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Molokai (introduced), Lanai (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), New Jersey (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f366762-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401