Accepted scientific name:
Acnistus arborescens (L.) Schlechtendal (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acnistus arborescens (L.) Schlechtendal
Synonyms:
Acnistus aggregatus (Ruiz & Pavon) Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus aggregatus (Ruiz & Pavon) Miers
Acnistus benthami Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus benthami Miers
Acnistus campanulatus (Lamarck) Merrill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus campanulatus (Lamarck) Merrill
Acnistus cauliflorus (Jacq.) Schott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus cauliflorus (Jacq.) Schott
Acnistus cauliflorus Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus cauliflorus Miers
Acnistus floccosus Werderm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus floccosus Werderm.
Acnistus floribundus (Kunth) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus floribundus (Kunth) G. Don
Acnistus geminifolius Damm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus geminifolius Damm.
Acnistus grandiflorus (Wild.) Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus grandiflorus (Wild.) Miers
Acnistus guayaquilensis (Kunth) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus guayaquilensis (Kunth) G. Don
Acnistus lehmannii Dammer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus lehmannii Dammer
Acnistus macrophyllus (Benth.) Standley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus macrophyllus (Benth.) Standley
Acnistus miersii Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus miersii Dun.
Acnistus plumieri Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus plumieri Miers
Acnistus pringlei Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus pringlei Fernald
Acnistus ramiflorus Miers (synonym)
Acnistus sideroxyloides (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acnistus sideroxyloides (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) G. Don
Atropa arborea Willd. ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropa arborea Willd. ex Dun.
Atropa arborescens L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropa arborescens L.
Atropa arborescens Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropa arborescens Roem. & Schult.
Atropa sideroxyloides Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropa sideroxyloides Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Atropa solanacea All. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropa solanacea All. ex Steud.
Brachistus oblongifolius Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachistus oblongifolius Miers
Capsicum geminifolium (Dammer) A. T Hunziker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum geminifolium (Dammer) A. T Hunziker
Cestrum campanulatum Lamarck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum campanulatum Lamarck
Cestrum cauliflorum Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum cauliflorum Jacq.
Cestrum cauliflorum Sieber ex Bercht. & Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum cauliflorum Sieber ex Bercht. & Presl
Cestrum kohauti Bercht. & Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum kohauti Bercht. & Presl
Dunalia arborescens (L.) Sleumer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dunalia arborescens (L.) Sleumer
Dunalia arborescens var. campanulata (Lamarck) J. F Macbride (synonym)
Dunalia campanulata (Lamarck) J. F. Macbride (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dunalia campanulata (Lamarck) J. F. Macbride
Dunalia macrophylla (Benth.) Sleum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dunalia macrophylla (Benth.) Sleum.
Ephaiola odorata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ephaiola odorata Rafin.
Lycium aggregatum Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium aggregatum Ruiz & Pav.
Lycium arborescens Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium arborescens Spreng.
Lycium floribundum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium floribundum Kunth
Lycium grandiflorum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium grandiflorum Steud.
Lycium grandifolium Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium grandifolium Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Lycium guayaquilense Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium guayaquilense Kunth
Lycium macrophyllum Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium macrophyllum Benth.
Pederlea aggregata (Ruiz & Pavon) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pederlea aggregata (Ruiz & Pavon) Raf.
Pederlea arborescens (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pederlea arborescens (L.) Raf.
Pederlea cestroides Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pederlea cestroides Raf.
Solanum solanaceum Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum solanaceum Druce
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gallinero - -
Galán arbóreo - -
Hollowheart - -
Palo de gallina - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Acnistus CoL
Distribution: Peru, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Ecuador, Lesser Antilles (St. Martin, Antigua, Saba, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Grenada, Barbados), Cuba, Trinidad, Tobago, Mexico (Chiapas, etc.), U.S. Virgin Isl., Venezuela (Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Monagas, Sucre, Tachira, Trujillo), NE-Brazil (Ceara, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Colombia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f37ac21-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401