Accepted scientific name:
Brugmansia suaveolens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Bercht. & Presl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brugmansia suaveolens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Bercht. & Presl
Synonyms:
Datura arborea Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Datura arborea Mart.
Datura gardneri Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Datura gardneri Hook.
Datura suaveolens Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Datura suaveolens Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Pseudodatura suaveolens v. Zijp (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudodatura suaveolens v. Zijp
Stramonium arboreum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stramonium arboreum Moench
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Angel's-tears - -
Campana - -
Campana de Paris - -
Campana de rio - -
Floripondio; Moon plant - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Brugmansia CoL
Distribution: Argentina (Misiones), Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Caazapa), N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas, Acre), NE-Brazil (Bahia), WC-Brazil (Distrito Federal), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Venezuela (Barinas, Distrito Federal, Miranda, Nueva Esparta), Costa Rica (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Panama (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Japan (introduced), Java (introduced), Peru, Bolivia, Puerto Rico (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Ecuador, Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Antigua (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), Dominica (introduced), Martinique (introduced), St. Lucia (introduced), St. Vincent (introduced)), Trinidad (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Norfolk Isl. (introduced), tropical Africa (introduced), Uganda (introduced), Kenya (introduced), Tanzania (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Teneriffa (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f3b2c1e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401