Accepted scientific name:
Mandragora autumnalis Bertol. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mandragora autumnalis Bertol.
Synonyms:
Atropa mandragora Sibth. & Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atropa mandragora Sibth. & Sm.
Mandragora foemina Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mandragora foemina Garsault
Mandragora haussknechtii Heldr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mandragora haussknechtii Heldr.
Mandragora hispanica Vierhapper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mandragora hispanica Vierhapper
Mandragora microcarpa Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mandragora microcarpa Bertol.
Mandragora officinalis Moris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mandragora officinalis Moris
Mandragora officinarum Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mandragora officinarum Bertol.
Mandragora officinarum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mandragora officinarum L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Herbst-Alraune - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Mandragora CoL
Distribution: Crete, Greece, Spain, Italy, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, ?Baleares (introduced), Turkey (SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f3bc8cb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401