Accepted scientific name:
Atropa belladonna (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Atropa belladonna subsp. belladonna L.
Atropa belladonna subsp. caucasica (Kreyer) V.E. Avetisyan
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Belladonna - -
Tollkirsche - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Atropa CoL
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Poland, Romania, W-European Russia, ?Belarus, Ukraine, Crimea, Sardinia, Sicily, Denmark (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Baltic States, Sweden, Algeria, Seychelles (introduced), India, Nepal, Myanmar [Burma], Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts.), Syria (W-Syrian Mountains), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Michigan (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Washington State (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f3d88e0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401