Accepted scientific name:
Lycium chinense Miller (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lycium chinense Miller
Synonyms:
Boberella rhombifolia E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boberella rhombifolia E. H. L. Krause
Lycium barbarum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium barbarum Lam.
Lycium barbarum var. chinense (Miller) Aiton (synonym)
Lycium carnosum Hort. Tonelle ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium carnosum Hort. Tonelle ex Dun.
Lycium chinense var. ovatum (Poiret) C. K. Schneider (synonym)
Lycium chinense var. rhombifolium (Dippel) S.Z. Liu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium chinense var. rhombifolium (Dippel) S.Z. Liu
Lycium elongatum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium elongatum Salisb.
Lycium europaeum Merat ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium europaeum Merat ex Dun.
Lycium lanceolatum Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium lanceolatum Loisel.
Lycium megistocarpum Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium megistocarpum Dun.
Lycium megistocarpum var. ovatum (Poiret) Dunal (synonym)
Lycium ovatum Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium ovatum Loisel.
Lycium rhombifolium Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium rhombifolium Dippel
Lycium sinense Grenier (synonym)
Lycium trewianum Roemer & Schultes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium trewianum Roemer & Schultes
Lycium turbinatum Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium turbinatum Loisel.
Teremis turbinata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teremis turbinata Rafin.
Infraspecific taxon: Lycium chinense var. potaninii (Pojarkova) A. M. Lu
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chinese desert-thorn - -
Chinesischer Bocksdorn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Lycium CoL
Distribution: Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Java, China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Korea, Nepal, Laos, Pakistan (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced)), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced)), England (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Italy (introduced), ?former Yugoslavia (introduced), Portugal (introduced), Romania (introduced), Sweden (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f3eee7b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401