Accepted scientific name:
Lycium barbarum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lycium barbarum L.
Synonyms:
Boberella halimifolia E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boberella halimifolia E. H. L. Krause
Jasminoides flaccidum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jasminoides flaccidum Moench
Lycium afrum Reichb. ex Webb & Berth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium afrum Reichb. ex Webb & Berth.
Lycium barbarum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium barbarum L.
Lycium barbatum Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium barbatum Thunb.
Lycium dunalianum Bubani ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium dunalianum Bubani ex Dun.
Lycium floridum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium floridum Salisb.
Lycium halimifolium Miller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium halimifolium Miller
Lycium lanceolatum Veillard (synonym)
Lycium thunbergii G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium thunbergii G. Don
Lycium turbinatum Veillard (synonym)
Lycium vulgare Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium vulgare Dunal
Teremis elliptica Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teremis elliptica Rafin.
Infraspecific taxon: Lycium barbarum var. auranticarpum K. F. Ching
Lycium barbarum var. implicatum T.Y.Chen & Xu L.Jiang
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bocksdorn - -
Matrimony vine - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Lycium CoL
Distribution: China (Gansu, N-Hebei, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, N-Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang), Argentina (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), Egypt (NE-Egypt, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iraq (NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, S-Iraq: Desert, W-Iraq: Desert), Lebanon (Antilebanon), Saudi Arabia (NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, WC-Saudi Arabia: Nejd Desert), Syria (coastal W-Syria, NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, S-Syria: Jebel Druze), Nepal, NW-India, Java, Austria (introduced), Belgium (introduced), England (introduced), Bulgaria (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Crete (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), Denmark (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Spain (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Portugal (introduced), Norway (introduced), Poland (introduced), C-European Russia (introduced), Ukraine (introduced), Crimea (introduced), E-European Russia (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Southern Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f3f503a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401