Accepted scientific name:
Lycium americanum Jacq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lycium americanum Jacq.
Synonyms:
Citharexylum flexuosum var. subglabrum Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citharexylum flexuosum var. subglabrum Moldenke
Lycium americanum var. chrysocarpum Urban & Ekman (synonym)
Lycium chilense subsp. paraguariensis Hassl. (synonym)
Lycium confusum Dammer ex R. Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium confusum Dammer ex R. Fries
Lycium johnstoni S. F. Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium johnstoni S. F. Blake
Lycium pruinosum Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium pruinosum Griseb.
Lycium salsum Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium salsum Ruiz & Pav.
Lycium spathulifolium Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium spathulifolium Britton
Lycium subglabrum (Moldenke) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium subglabrum (Moldenke) Moldenke
Lycium subtridentatum Dammer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycium subtridentatum Dammer
Lycium tweedianum var. chrysocarpum (Urban & Ekman) C. Hitchcock (synonym)
Lycium tweedianum var. pruinosum (Grisebach) Hassler (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Lycium CoL
Distribution: Peru, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, Anegada, Argentina (Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa Prov., Jujuy, La Rioja, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, Tucuman), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay, Presidente Hayes), Ecuador, Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, St. Barts, Antigua, Guadeloupe), Cuba, Turks & Caicos Isl., Trinidad, Venezuela
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f3f6433-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401