Accepted scientific name:
Myosurus minimus (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Myosurus minimus subsp. minimus L.
Myosurus minimus subsp. novae-zelandiae (Oliver) P.J. Garnock-Jones
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mäuseschwänzchen - -
Tiny mousetail - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Myosurus World Plants
Distribution: Europe, Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Norway, Poland, Romania, Spain, Baleares, France, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, Crimea, Libya, Algeria, Morocco, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Caucasus, Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Asia, South Africa (introduced) (Cape Prov. (introduced)), Baja California, Guadalupe Isl., Turkey (NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), Cyprus (C-Mountains), European Turkey, Iran (W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NW-Iraq), Israel (N-Israel), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon), Syria (NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, S-Syria: Jebel Druze), USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218c6b7f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401