Accepted scientific name:
Petunia integrifolia (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Petunia integrifolia subsp. depauperata (R.E.Fr.) Stehmann
Petunia integrifolia subsp. integrifolia Schinz & Thellung
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Violetflower petunia - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Petunia CoL
Distribution: S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina (Corrientes, Entre Rios, Misiones), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay, Cordillera), Uruguay (Artigas, Canelones, Flores, Paysandu, Rivera, Rio Negro, Rocha, Salto), Panama (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maine (introduced), Missouri (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Texas (introduced), Vermont (introduced)), Zimbabwe (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218fbc00-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401