Accepted scientific name:
Cestrum parqui (Lam.) L (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cestrum parqui (Lam.) L
Synonyms:
Cestrum campestre Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum campestre Griseb.
Cestrum glaucescens Sendt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum glaucescens Sendt.
Cestrum jamaicense Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum jamaicense Lam.
Cestrum mandonii Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum mandonii Rusby
Cestrum multinervium Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum multinervium Dun.
Cestrum parqui var. glabriusculum Kuntze (synonym)
Cestrum parqui f. heterophyllum Kuntze (synonym)
Cestrum parqui var. longiflorum Francey (synonym)
Cestrum parqui var. macrocalyx Francey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum parqui var. macrocalyx Francey
Cestrum parqui var. oranense Scolnik (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum parqui var. oranense Scolnik
Cestrum parqui var. tomentistipes O. Ktze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum parqui var. tomentistipes O. Ktze.
Cestrum salicifolium Kunth ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum salicifolium Kunth ex Spreng.
Cestrum spurium Hort. Genev. ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum spurium Hort. Genev. ex Dun.
Cestrum virgatum Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum virgatum Ruiz & Pav.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chilean jessamine - -
Hammerstrauch - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Cestrum CoL
Distribution: Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa Prov., Jujuy, La Rioja, Mendoza, Misiones, Rio Negro, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, San Juan, San Luis, Tucuman), Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio-Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Juan Fdz. Isl., Region Metropolitana), Paraguay (Cordillera, Presidente Hayes), Uruguay (Rocha, Tacuarembo), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul), Bolivia, Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Greece (introduced), Spain (introduced), Italy (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Australia (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Java (introduced), Nepal (introduced), South Africa (introduced), Mozambique (introduced), tropical Africa (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Kenya (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Texas (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2190a40d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401