Accepted scientific name:
Argyreia nervosa (Burm. f.) Bojer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Argyreia nervosa (Burm. f.) Bojer
Synonyms:
Ipomoea speciosa Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea speciosa Pers.
Ipomoea valerii Standl. & L. O. Williams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea valerii Standl. & L. O. Williams
Lettsomia speciosa Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lettsomia speciosa Roxb.
Samudra speciosa Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Samudra speciosa Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Elephant creeper - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Argyreia CoL
Distribution: India (Assam, Bengal), Vietnam, Nepal, Andamans (North Andamans, South Andamans), Myanmar [Burma], Philippines (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Queensland (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Malesia (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Panama (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Seychelles (introduced), Honduras (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Guadeloupe (introduced), Martinique (introduced), St. Lucia (introduced), Barbados (introduced)), Venezuela (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), tropical Africa (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Raiatea (introduced), Tahiti (introduced)), Tonga (introduced) ('Eua (introduced)), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced) (Koloa and Waimea districts) (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2194f214-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401