Accepted scientific name:
Ipomoea wrightii A. Gray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea wrightii A. Gray
Synonyms:
Convolvulus heptaphyllus Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus heptaphyllus Roxb.
Ipomoea gracilipes Hassl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea gracilipes Hassl.
Ipomoea heptaphylla (Roxb.) Voigt (synonym)
Ipomoea pulchella Roth (synonym)
Ipomoea pulchella var. lineariloba Hassl. (synonym)
Ipomoea radicans Bertero ex Choisy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea radicans Bertero ex Choisy
Ipomoea spiralis House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea spiralis House
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wright's morning-glory - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Ipomoea CoL
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Rio Grande do Norte, Pernambuco, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Venezuela (Falcon), Argentina (Corrientes), Paraguay (Pres. Hayes), Ecuador, Haiti, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Peru, Lesser Antilles (Antigua, Guadeloupe, Barbados), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:219da828-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401