Accepted scientific name:
Ipomoea triloba L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea triloba L.
Synonyms:
Batatas triloba (L.) Choisy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Batatas triloba (L.) Choisy
Convolvulus dentatus BIanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus dentatus BIanco
Convolvulus ipomoea Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus ipomoea Vell.
Convolvulus sloanei Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus sloanei Spreng.
Convolvulus subquinquelobus W. Wood (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus subquinquelobus W. Wood
Convolvulus trilobus (L.) Desr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus trilobus (L.) Desr.
Ipomoea blancoi Choisy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea blancoi Choisy
Ipomoea galapagensis Andersson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea galapagensis Andersson
Ipomoea mariannensis Choisy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea mariannensis Choisy
Ipomoea parviflora Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea parviflora Vahl
Ipomoea triloba var. quinqueloba Kuntze (synonym)
Ipomoea webbii Coutinho (synonym)
Quamoclit triloba G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quamoclit triloba G. Don
Sanilum parviflorum Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanilum parviflorum Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Littlebell - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Ipomoea CoL
Distribution: Mexico (Tabasco, Quintana Roo, Nayarit, Chiapas, etc.), Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, St. Barts, Antigua, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia, Barbados), Belize, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Haiti, Jamaica, Peru, Trinidad, Tobago, Galapagos, Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, N-Brazil (Amazonas), NE-Brazil (Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina), Revillagigedos Isl. (Isla Socorro), peninsular Malaysia (introduced), Borneo (introduced), Sulawesi (introduced), Moluccas (introduced), Lesser Sunda Isl. (introduced), New Guinea (introduced), Sumatra (introduced), Christmas Isl. (Australia (introduced)), Marshall Isl. (Kwajalein), Micronesia (Yap, Truk, Fefan, Pohnpei), Palau Isl. (Koror, Malakal, Angaur), Southern Marianas (Saipan, Tinian, Guam), Volcano Isl. (introduced) (Iwojima (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Ilha de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl., Ilha Brava), Hawaii (introduced) (Midway Isl. (introduced), Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Florida (introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl., China (introduced) (Anhui (introduced), Guangdong (introduced), S-Shaanxi (introduced), Zhejiang (introduced)), Taiwan (introduced), Indonesia (introduced), New Guinea (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Thailand (introduced), Laos (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Northern Territory (introduced), Queensland (introduced), Java (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:219e6428-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401