Accepted scientific name:
Ipomoea purga (Wender.) Hayne (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea purga (Wender.) Hayne
Synonyms:
Convolvulus officinalis Pelletan ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus officinalis Pelletan ex Steud.
Convolvulus purga Wender. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus purga Wender.
Exogonium purga Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exogonium purga Lindl.
Ipomoea jalapa Coxe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea jalapa Coxe
Ipomoea jalapa Schiede & Deppe ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea jalapa Schiede & Deppe ex G. Don
Ipomoea schiedeana Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea schiedeana Zucc.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Ipomoea CoL
Distribution: Mexico (Durango, Chiapas, etc.), Taiwan (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a09180-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401