Accepted scientific name:
Ipomoea meyeri (Spreng.) G. Don (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea meyeri (Spreng.) G. Don
Synonyms:
Cleiemera cuspidata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleiemera cuspidata Rafin.
Convolvulus cuspidatus Willd. ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus cuspidatus Willd. ex Spreng.
Convolvulus meyeri Sprengel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus meyeri Sprengel
Ipomoea brachypoda Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea brachypoda Benth.
Ipomoea chiapensis Brandegee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea chiapensis Brandegee
Ipomoea decurtata (synonym)
Ipomoea iodantha Brandegee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea iodantha Brandegee
Ipomoea iostemma House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea iostemma House
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Meyer's morning-glory - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Ipomoea CoL
Distribution: USA (Georgia), Mexico (Tabasco, Jalisco, Chiapas, etc.), Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Guatemala, Haiti, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru (coastal), Belize, Cuba, Trinidad, Venezuela (Aragua, Bolivar, Carabobo, Distrito Federal), Brazil (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a25d95-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401