Accepted scientific name:
Ipomoea mauritiana Jacquin (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea mauritiana Jacquin
Synonyms:
Batatas paniculata (L.) Choisy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Batatas paniculata (L.) Choisy
Convolvulus digitatus Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus digitatus Spreng.
Convolvulus insignis Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus insignis Spreng.
Convolvulus paniculatus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus paniculatus L.
Convolvulus platensis Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus platensis Spreng.
Convolvulus roseus Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus roseus Kunth
Ipomoea digitata L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea digitata L.
Ipomoea ennealoba Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea ennealoba Beauv.
Ipomoea eriosperma P. Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea eriosperma P. Beauv.
Ipomoea gossipifolia Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea gossipifolia Steud.
Ipomoea gossypiifolia Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea gossypiifolia Willd.
Ipomoea insignis Andr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea insignis Andr.
Ipomoea loureirii J. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea loureirii J. Presl
Ipomoea paniculata (L.) R. Brown (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea paniculata (L.) R. Brown
Ipomoea paniculata var. digitata (L.) Kuntze (synonym)
Ipomoea pentaloba Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea pentaloba Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea rubrocincta Urban (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea rubrocincta Urban
Ipomoea rubrocincta var. brachyloba Urban (synonym)
Ipomoea salaziana Cordem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea salaziana Cordem.
Ipomoea splendens G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea splendens G. Don
Ipomoea supersticiosa Barb. Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea supersticiosa Barb. Rodr.
Ipomoea tuberosa G. F. W. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea tuberosa G. F. W. Mey.
Modesta congesta Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Modesta congesta Rafin.
Modesta paniculata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Modesta paniculata Rafin.
Pharbitis rosea Britten (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pharbitis rosea Britten
Quamoclit digitata G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quamoclit digitata G. Don
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Ipomoea CoL
Distribution: N-Brazil (Amapa, Para, Amazonas), NE-Brazil (Maranhao), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso), Venezuela (Amazonas, Apure, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro), Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Lesser Antilles (Martinique, St. Vincent, Barbados), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Belize, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Haiti, Trinidad, Seychelles (introduced), China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, S-Yunnan), Taiwan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Andamans (South Andamans), Nicobars (Great Nicobar Isl.), Nepal, Ryukyu Isl., Volcano Isl. (Kita Iwo-jima), Laos, Myanmar [Burma], India, New Guinea, Philippines (Luzon, Culion, Coron, Mindanao), Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam, Java, Fiji, New Caledonia, peninsular Malaysia, Christmas Isl. (Australia), Micronesia (Yap, Truk, Moen, Dublon, Tol, Fefan, Pohnpei, Kosrae), Palau Isl. (Babeldaob, Peleliu), Mauritius, Réunion, ?Rodrigues, Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Sao Vicente Isl., Ilha de Sao Nicolau), South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal), tropical Africa (widespread), Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Pemba Isl., Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Queensland, Peru (introduced), Volcano Isl. (introduced) (Kita-Iwojima (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a287b9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401