Accepted scientific name:
Ipomoea coscinosperma Hochst. ex Choisy (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea coscinosperma Hochst. ex Choisy
Synonyms:
Ipomoea polygonoides Schweinf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea polygonoides Schweinf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Ipomoea CoL
Distribution: South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal), Namibia, Swaziland, Botswana, tropical Africa (widespread), Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Saudi Arabia (NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a61afc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401