Accepted scientific name:
Calystegia soldanella (L.) R. Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calystegia soldanella (L.) R. Br.
Synonyms:
Calystegia asarifolia S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calystegia asarifolia S. F. Gray
Calystegia reniformis R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calystegia reniformis R. Br.
Calystegia soldanella (L.) Choisy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calystegia soldanella (L.) Choisy
Calystegia soldanella (L.) Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calystegia soldanella (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Calystegia soldanelloides Makino (synonym)
Convolvulus asarifolius Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus asarifolius Salisb.
Convolvulus maritimus Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus maritimus Lam.
Convolvulus pseudosoldanella Mer. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus pseudosoldanella Mer.
Convolvulus reniformis (R. Br.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Convolvulus reniformis (R. Br.) Poir.
Convolvulus soldanella L. (synonym)
Ipomoea affinis Poepp. ex Choisy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ipomoea affinis Poepp. ex Choisy
Latrienda soldanella Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Latrienda soldanella Rafin.
Volvulus soldanella (L.) Junger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvulus soldanella (L.) Junger
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Seashore false bindweed - -
Strandwinde - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Calystegia CoL
Distribution: Albania, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Netherlands, Spain, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Crimea, Sardinia, Sicily, Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Russian Far East, Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, Taiwan, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, ?Libya, Galapagos Isl., New Zealand (widespread), coastal, South Africa (Cape Prov. (introduced)), China (Fujian, Hebei, Jiangsu, Liaoning, Shandong, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Kuril Isl., Ryukyu Isl., Korea, Africa, Asia, Australia, Argentina (Buenos Aires), Chile (Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Reg. Metropolitana), Uruguay (Canelones, Maldonado, Montevideo, Rocha), New Caledonia (introduced), Lord Howe Isl., Norfolk Isl., Austral Isl. (Rapa Iti), Tristan da Cunha (introduced), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Israel (coastal W-Israel), Azores (Pico, Faial), Madeira (Porto Santo Isl.), USA (California, North Carolina, Oregon, Virginia, Washington State), Canada (British Columbia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21ac11e7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401