Accepted scientific name:
Calystegia sepium (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Calystegia sepium subsp. americana (Sims) Brummitt
Calystegia sepium subsp. angulata R.K. Brummitt
Calystegia sepium subsp. appalachiana R.K. Brummitt
Calystegia sepium subsp. baltica Rothm.
Calystegia sepium subsp. binghamiae (Greene) Brumnitt
Calystegia sepium subsp. erratica R.K. Brummitt
Calystegia sepium var. hirsuta K.T. Fu
Calystegia sepium subsp. limnophila (Greene) Brummitt
Calystegia sepium subsp. roseata Brummitt
Calystegia sepium subsp. sepium (L.) R. Br.
Calystegia sepium subsp. spectabilis Brummitt
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gemeine Zaun-Winde - -
Hedge false bindweed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Calystegia CoL
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Scandinavia, Sweden, Crimea, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Kuril Isl., Southern Australia, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, New Zealand, South Africa (Cape Prov. (introduced)), New Caledonia (introduced), Tristan da Cunha (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts., S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NW-Syria), Afghanistan, Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Michigan (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Argentina (introduced), Chile (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21ac15e5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401