Accepted scientific name:
Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC.
Synonyms:
Atragene americana Sims (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atragene americana Sims
Atragene occidentalis Hornem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atragene occidentalis Hornem.
Clematis pinetorum Tidestr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis pinetorum Tidestr.
Clematis verticillaris DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis verticillaris DC.
Clematis verticillaris var. cacuminis Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis verticillaris var. cacuminis Fernald
Clematis verticillaris var. grandiflora B.Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clematis verticillaris var. grandiflora B.Boivin
Infraspecific taxon: Clematis occidentalis var. dissecta (C.L. Hitchc.) J. Pringle
Clematis occidentalis var. grosseserrata (Rydb.) J. Pringle
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Western blue virginsbower - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Clematis World Plants
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Atragene
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21ac3c22-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401