Accepted scientific name:
Cuscuta indecora Choisy (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta indecora Choisy
Synonyms:
Cuscuta decora Choisy ex Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta decora Choisy ex Engelm.
Cuscuta hispidula Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta hispidula Engelm.
Cuscuta jepsonii Yuncker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta jepsonii Yuncker
Cuscuta neuropetala Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta neuropetala Engelm.
Cuscuta pulcherrima Scheele (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta pulcherrima Scheele
Epithymum indecorum Nieuwl. & Lunell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epithymum indecorum Nieuwl. & Lunell
Grammica indecora (Choisy) W.A. Weber (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grammica indecora (Choisy) W.A. Weber
Infraspecific taxon: Cuscuta indecora var. attenuata (Waterf.) Costea
Cuscuta indecora var. bifida Yuncker
Cuscuta indecora var. longisepala Yuncker
Cuscuta indecora var. neuropetala (Engelm.) Yuncker
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bigseed alfalfa dodder - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Cuscuta CoL
Distribution: USA (Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Illinois, North Dakota, New Jersey, Oklahoma, Texas, Virginia), Costa Rica, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Lesser Antilles (Barbados), Haiti, Dominican Republic, Mexico, Venezuela (Bolivar), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Cordoba, Entre Rios, La Pampa, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santiago del Estero), S-Brazil (Parana), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay), Belize
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21b0e192-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401