Accepted scientific name:
Cuscuta epithymum (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cuscuta epithymum var. angustissima (Engelm.) Yuncker
Cuscuta epithymum subsp. araratica (Butk.) R. Kam.
Cuscuta epithymum subsp. corsicana (Yunck.) J. Lambinon
Cuscuta epithymum subsp. epithymum (L.) L.
Cuscuta epithymum subsp. kotschyi (Desmoulins) Arcangeli
Cuscuta epithymum var. macranthera (Heldr. & Sartori ex Boiss.) Engelm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Clover dodder - -
Quendel-Seide - -
Thymian-Seide - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Convolvulaceae CoL
Genus Cuscuta CoL
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, ?Sardinia, Sicily, Scandinavia, Sweden, Crimea, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Asia, Western Australia (introduced), SAustralia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, New Zealand (introduced), South Africa (Transvaal (introduced), Free State (introduced), Cape Prov. (introduced)), Argentina (introduced), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (N-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Israel (coastal W-Israel, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NW-Syria, S-Syria: Jebel Druze), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Salvajes Isl., ?Pakistani Kashmir (?Hindukush, ?Skardu), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21b166d8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401