Accepted scientific name:
Justicia ovata (Walt.) Lindau (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Justicia ovata (Walt.) Lindau
Synonyms:
Beloperone obtusifolia Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Beloperone obtusifolia Nees
Dianthera americana Fraser ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthera americana Fraser ex Nees
Dianthera caroliniana Fraser ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthera caroliniana Fraser ex Nees
Dianthera humilis (Michx.) Engelm. & A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthera humilis (Michx.) Engelm. & A. Gray
Dianthera ovata Trelease ex Branner et Coville (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthera ovata Trelease ex Branner et Coville
Dianthera ovata Walt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthera ovata Walt.
Ecbolium obtusifolium Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecbolium obtusifolium Kuntze
Ecbolium ovatum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecbolium ovatum Kuntze
Jacobinia ovata A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jacobinia ovata A. Gray
Justicia humilis Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Justicia humilis Michx.
Rhytiglossa humilis Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhytiglossa humilis Nees
Infraspecific taxon: Justicia ovata var. lanceolata (Chapman) R. W. Long
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Looseflower water-willow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Justicia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Mexico
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21cdd6e4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401