Accepted scientific name:
Justicia adhatoda L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Justicia adhatoda L.
Synonyms:
Adatoda arborea Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adatoda arborea Rafin.
Adhatoda adhatoda Huth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adhatoda adhatoda Huth
Adhatoda pubescens Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adhatoda pubescens Moench
Adhatoda vasica Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adhatoda vasica Nees
Adhatoda zeylanica Medic. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adhatoda zeylanica Medic.
Dianthera latifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthera latifolia Salisb.
Ecbolium adhatoda (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecbolium adhatoda (L.) Kuntze
Ecbolium adhatoda Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecbolium adhatoda Druce
Gendarussa adhatoda Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gendarussa adhatoda Steud.
Justicia caracasana Sieber ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Justicia caracasana Sieber ex Nees
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Justicia World Plants
Distribution: Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan, Waziristan, Kohat, Khyber, Kurram, Dir, Chitral, Swat, Hazara), Afghanistan, India, Bhutan, Darjeeling, Bengal, Sri Lanka, Laos, Myanmar [Burma] (widespread), Nepal, Java, NW-India, Vietnam, Jamaica (introduced), Panama (introduced), China (introduced) (Guangdong (introduced), Guangxi (introduced), Hainan (introduced), Hongkong (introduced), Yunnan (introduced), Macao (introduced)), Taiwan (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Cyprus (introduced), Ethiopia (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:22171eac-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401