Accepted scientific name:
Hygrophila schulli (Hamilt.) M.R. Almeida & S.M. Almeida (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hygrophila schulli (Hamilt.) M.R. Almeida & S.M. Almeida
Synonyms:
Asteracantha auriculata Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asteracantha auriculata Nees
Asteracantha lindaviana Wildem. & Th. Dur. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asteracantha lindaviana Wildem. & Th. Dur.
Asteracantha longifolia (L.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asteracantha longifolia (L.) Nees
Asteracantha macracantha Hochst. ex A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asteracantha macracantha Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Bahel schulli Hamilton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bahel schulli Hamilton
Barleria auriculata Schumach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barleria auriculata Schumach.
Barleria cornigera Very ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barleria cornigera Very ex Nees
Barleria glabrata Vahl ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barleria glabrata Vahl ex Nees
Barleria hexacantha Moris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barleria hexacantha Moris
Barleria longiflora L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barleria longiflora L.
Barleria spinosa Hook. ex Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barleria spinosa Hook. ex Nees
Hygrophila auriculata (Schumach.) Heine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophila auriculata (Schumach.) Heine
Hygrophila lindaviana (Wildem. & Th. Dur.) Burkill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophila lindaviana (Wildem. & Th. Dur.) Burkill
Hygrophila longifolia (L.) Kurz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophila longifolia (L.) Kurz
Hygrophila schulli var. alba Parmar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophila schulli var. alba Parmar
Hygrophila spinosa T. Anders. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygrophila spinosa T. Anders.
Ruellia longifolia Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruellia longifolia Roxb.
Tenoria undulata Dehnh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tenoria undulata Dehnh.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Hygrophila World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Mpulamanga, KwaZulu-Natal), Namibia, Swaziland, trop. Africa (widespread), Ethiopia, Eritrea, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Myanmar [Burma] (Bago, Shan), Darjeeling, India, Bengal, Nepal, Pakistan (Jhelum), Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Singapore (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (Shan),
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2270cf35-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401