Accepted scientific name:
Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anders. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anders.
Synonyms:
Acanthus barteri T. Anders. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthus barteri T. Anders.
Cheilopsis montana Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilopsis montana Nees
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Acanthus World Plants
Distribution: Zambia, Nigeria, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Sao Tome, Central African Republic, D.R. Congo (Zaire), Angola, Gabon, Mauritius (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2275739a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401