Accepted scientific name:
Anemone blanda Schott & Kotschy (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anemone blanda Schott & Kotschy
Synonyms:
Anemone apennina subsp. blanda (Schott & Kotschy) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemone apennina subsp. blanda (Schott & Kotschy) Nyman
Anemonoides blanda (Schott & Kotschy) J. Holub (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemonoides blanda (Schott & Kotschy) J. Holub
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greek thimbleweed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Anemone World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Romania, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon), Syria (W-Syrian Mountains), USA (introduced) (Kentucky (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: apennina agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2275a138-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401