Accepted scientific name:
Avicennia germinans (L.) L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans (L.) L.
Synonyms:
Avicennia africana Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia africana Beauv.
Avicennia elliptica Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia elliptica Thunb.
Avicennia floridana Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia floridana Rafin.
Avicennia germinans (L.) Stearn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans (L.) Stearn
Avicennia germinans f. aberrans H.N. Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans f. aberrans H.N. Moldenke
Avicennia germinans f. brasiliensis H.N.Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans f. brasiliensis H.N.Moldenke
Avicennia germinans var. cumanensis (Kunth) Mold. (synonym)
Avicennia germinans var. cumanensis (Kunth) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans var. cumanensis (Kunth) Moldenke
Avicennia germinans var. guayaquilensis (Kunth) Mold. (synonym)
Avicennia germinans var. guayaquilensis (Kunth) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans var. guayaquilensis (Kunth) Moldenke
Avicennia germinans f. venezuelensis H.N.Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans f. venezuelensis H.N.Moldenke
Avicennia lamarckiana Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia lamarckiana Presl
Avicennia meyeri Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia meyeri Miq.
Avicennia nitida Jacquin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia nitida Jacquin
Avicennia oblongifolia Nutt. ex Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia oblongifolia Nutt. ex Chapm.
Avicennia officinalis var. lanceolata (synonym)
Avicennia officinalis var. nitida (synonym)
Avicennia tomentosa Jacquin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia tomentosa Jacquin
Avicennia tomentosa var. cumanensis Kunth (synonym)
Avicennia tomentosa var. guayaquilensis Kunth (synonym)
Bontia germinans L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bontia germinans L.
Hilairanthus nitidus (Jacq.) Van Tiegh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hilairanthus nitidus (Jacq.) Van Tiegh.
Hilairanthus tomentosus (Jacq.) Van Tiegh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hilairanthus tomentosus (Jacq.) Van Tiegh.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black mangrove - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Avicennia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas), U.S. Virgin Isl., Bermuda, Mexico (Baja California, Campeche, Chiapas, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Michoacan, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan, Perez Isl., Gulf of California Isl.: Carmen, Coronados, Pajaros, Pichilinque, San Francisco, San Jose, Mangrove, Maria Magdalena Isl., Yucatan Isl.: Alacran, Cozumel, Holbox, Mujeres), Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Costa Rica, Panama, Bahamas (Abaco, Andros, Cat, Crooked, Drunkenmans, Easter, Exuma, Fortune, Frozen, Grand Bahama, Great Abaco, Great Exuma, Great Guana, Great Harbour, Gun, Hummingbird, Inagua, Long, Mariguana, New Providence, North Bimini, Salt, Ship Channel, South Bimini, South East, Tonay, Wells), Turks and Caicos Isl., Cuba, Isla de Pinos, Cayman Isl. (Grand Cayman, Little Cayman), Jamaica, Hispaniola (Dominican Republic, Haiti), Puerto Rico (incl. Culebra Isl., Ratones Isl., Vieques Isl.), Virgin Isl. (Buck, Jost Van Dyke, St. Croix, St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgin Gorda), Tobago, Trinidad, Western Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire, Curacao), Colombia (Antioquia, Atlantico, Bolivar, Choco, Guajira, Magdalena, Salamanca Isl.), Venezuela (Anzoategui, Aragua, Delta Amacuro, Dependencias Federales, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Miranda, Monagas, Nueva Esparta, Sucre, Yaracuy, Zulia), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Ecuador (El Oro, Guayas, Manabi), Galapagos (Santa Cruz), Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, St. Martin, St. Barts, Barbuda, Antigua, St. Kitts, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Vincent, Grenadines, Grenada), N-Brazil (Amapa, Para), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Ceara, Bahia), SE-Brazil (Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana), Mauritania, Mali, Senegal, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Sao Tome, Gabon, Congo, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Angola
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2279971c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401